DjShiru,Kenzo,Chameleone Loss In The AFRIMMA Awards

.

UGANDAN ACTS Lose Out At 2016 AFRIMMA Awards – Ugandan acts, Eddy Kenzo, Jose Chameleone, Bebe Cool, Sheebah Karungi, Radio and Weasel, Sasha Vybz, DJ Shiru and Dr. Fizol, who were nominated in various categories of the 2016 African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA), all lost to other African acts.

Singers Eddy Kenzo, Jose Chameleone and Bebe Cool who got nominated in the category of ‘Best Male East Africa’, were defeated by Tanzanian superstar Diamond Platinumz.

Team No Sleep songstress, Sheebah Karungi, who was nominated for ‘Best Female East Africa’ was defeated by Kenyan vocalist Akothee while GoodLyfe duo singers Radio and Weasel were beaten by Kenya’s Boy band Sauti sol in the ‘Best African Group’ category.Jose Chameleon

Video director Sasha Vybz, DJ Shiru, Dr. Fizol and popular choreographer Eddy Wizzy also lost in the categories of ‘Best Video Director’, ‘’Best DJ Africa’, ‘Music Producer of The Year’ and ‘Best African Dancer’ respectively.

Below Is The Full List Of Winners:

📃Best Male West Africa

🏆Olamide – Nigeria (Winner)

Wizkid – Nigeria

Bisa Kdei – Ghana

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Flavour – Nigeria

Carlou D – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

📃Best Male North Africa

🏆Amr Diab – Egypt (Winner)

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt

Douzi – Morocco

Saad Lamjareed – Morocco

Khaled – Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

📃Best Female West Africa

🏆Efya – Ghana (Winner)

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Vivian Chidid – Senegal

Mz Vee – Ghana

Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast

Adiouza – Senegal

Almok – Togo

📃Best Female North Africa

🏆Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (Winner)

Samira Said – Morrocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Jannat Mahid – Morocco

📃Best Male East Africa

🏆Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Jose Chameleon – Uganda

📃Best Female East Africa

🏆Akothee – Kenya (Winner)

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia

Linah – Tanzania

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

📃Best Male Central Africa

🏆C4 Pedro – Angola (Winner)

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Franko – Cameroon

Fabregas – Republic of Congo

Kyaku Kadaff –Angola

📃Best Female Central Africa

🏆Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)

Anna Joyce – Angola

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon

Chikune – Namibia

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

📃Best Male Southern Africa

🏆AKA – South Africa (Winner)

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Dj Bongz – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

📃Best Female Southern Africa

🏆Chikune – Namibia (Winner)

Zonke – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana

Busiswa – South Africa

📃Best African Group

🏆Sauti Sol – Kenya (Winner)

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Os Moikanos – Angola

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2Bees – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro – Angola

Wizkid – Nigeria (Winner)

Maitre Gims – Congo

Tinie Tempah – Nigeria

MHD – Senegal

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

STL – Kenya

Rotimi – Nigeria

📃Best African DJ USA

🏆Dj Deemoney – Nigeria (Winner)

Dj Tunes – Nigeria

Dj Amin – Ethiopia

Dozzy Ross – Nigeria

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Silent Killer – Caribbeans

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

📃AFRIMMA Video of the Year

🏆Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Winner)

Flavour – Champion

Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love

Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

📃Best Gospel

🏆Willy Paul – Kenya (Winner)

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Sinach – Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

📃Best Newcomer

🏆Harmonize – Tanzania (Winner)

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Reekado Banks – Nigeria

Falz – Nigeria

Locko – Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Kofi Kinaata – Ghana

Humblesmith – Nigeria

📃Best Video Director

🏆Patrick Elis – Nigeria (Winner)

Justin Campos – South Africa

Godfather – South Africa

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Mysta Adrenalyne – Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Phamous Films – Ghana

Savy Filmz – Uganda

📃Music Producer of The Year

🏆Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)

Young John – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Kaywa – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Dj Coublon – Nigeria

📃Best African Dancer

🏆Brenda Derry – Cameroon (Winner)

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Ezinne CEO – Nigeria

Sherrie Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Eddy Wizzy – Uganda

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Roxy Roberts

📃Best Rap Act

🏆Phyno – Nigeria (Winner)

Olamide – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

📃Best Collaboration

🏆Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi (Winner)

Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie

Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby

Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez

Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You

J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour – Time is Now

📃Song of the Year

🏆Tekno – Duro (Winner)

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

Franko – Coller La Petite

Reggae Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

Bisa Kdei – Mansa

Kiss Daniel – Mama

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

📃Artist of the Year

🏆Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Sarkodie – Ghana

Wizkid – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

C4 Pedro – Angola

📃Dancehall Act of the Year

🏆Shatta Wale – Ghana (Winner)

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

 

A

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*